top of page

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy updates

We may update this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you of this by email.

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics: including name, e-mail address, phone number, address and postcode, gender, age, personal data relating to health, and payment details including credit card information.

  • Usage data: including Internet protocol (IP) address, login e-mail address and password (in encrypted format), computer and connection information, and purchase history.

  • Cookies data: including essential cookies, which enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. We also use marketing cookies that are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests, functional cookies that collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience, and analytics cookies that help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide better overall analytics. Our cookie banner lets you decide if you’re happy for non-essential cookies to be used.

  • Sensitive types of personal data: We may process ‘Special Category’ (sensitive) data that relates to health or ethnicity. This information is subject to additional legal safeguards under data protection law. The legal basis which we rely on when processing this data is explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@vegecoopia.com.

 

How we get your personal information and why we have it

When you register as a member on our website or conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 

The personal information we process is provided by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide and operate our services;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/ or inferred non-personal information, which we use to provide and improve our services, or in support of funding applications; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our legal basis for processing personal data

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal information are: 

  • Your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time and you can do this by contacting info@vegecoopia.com. In general, we only rely on consent for processing personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications by email.

  • We have a contractual obligation; or

  • We have a legitimate interest

 

How we store your personal information 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Passing your personal information to others

We may have to share your data with other people and organisations, such as our gardening partner companies, product couriers, governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, insurers, accountants, legal advisors, etc. where we must do so to comply with legal obligations, exercise or defend our legal rights, to prevent and detect crime or prosecute offenders, or to safeguard and protect our employees, customers or other individuals.

 

Where we transfer your personal information

Your personal data may be transferred to and stored in locations outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). This will typically occur when we use service providers such as Wix.com, who may host data worldwide. These data transfers require us to ensure that your data will be adequately protected, so we will only transfer data to countries that have been confirmed as protecting personal data to UK or EEA standards, or where other safeguards are in place to make sure the data is protected to these standards.

 

How long we retain your personal information 

Your personal data is only kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any operational, legal or reporting requirements, and in order to defend our legal rights. Generally, we keep the data for 7 years from your last interaction with us.

Once the retention period has been met, we will dispose of your information by removing it permanently from the Wix.com server.

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes, we will process the data until you ask us to stop. You can do so by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the newsletters we send or by emailing info@vegecoopia.com.

How we communicate with you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@vegecoopia.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@vegecoopia.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page